Some people may find content on this website distressing. Read more
The Find & Connect website is changing soon Read more
Western Australia - Organisation

Nulsen Haven (1956 - 1992)

  • Nulsen Haven

    Nulsen Haven, June 1996, courtesy of Department of Sustainability, Environment, Water, Population and Communities.
    Details

From
1956
To
1992
Categories
Disability Institution and Home
Alternative Names
  • Slow Learning Children's Centre (also known as)

Nulsen Haven was a home for children with intellectual disabilities. It was run by the Mentally Incurable Children's Association (MICA) in the Perth suburb of Redcliffe from 1956. In May 1975 a new dormitory was opened at Nulsen Haven. In 1986, MICA became the Nulsen Haven Association Inc (known as 'Nulsen'). By 1992, the Home was closed and the now-adult residents were transferred to community-based Homes.

Details

Events

1956 - 1992
Address - Nulsen Haven was a Home for children with intellectual disabilities at 458-464 Great Eastern Highway, Redcliffe. Location: Redcliffe

Publications

Online Resources

Photos

Nulsen Haven, Redcliffe, 26 May 1975
Title
Nulsen Haven, Redcliffe, 26 May 1975
Type
Image
Date
26 May 1975
Creator
Stevenson, Kinder & Scott Corporate Photography
Publisher
State Library of Western Australia

Details

Nulsen Haven
Title
Nulsen Haven
Type
Image
Date
June 1996
Source
Department of Sustainability, Environment, Water, Population and Communities

Details

Sources used to compile this entry: 'Place Details [Nulsen Haven]', in Australian Heritage Database, Department of Sustainability, Environment, Water, Population and Communities, Commonwealth of Australia, 2008, http://www.environment.gov.au/cgi-bin/ahdb/search.pl?mode=place_detail;place_id=18379; 'Nulsen History', in Nulsen Nurturing People, Nulsen, 2013, https://web.archive.org/web/20150301015217/http://www.nulsen.com.au/about-us/about/nulsen-history/; 60 years of nurturing people with complex disabilities, Nulsen Disability Services, 2014, https://www.nulsen.com.au/60thanniversary/; Department of Commerce, 'Nulsen Haven Association Inc', AssociationsOnline, Government of Western Australia, 2012, https://associations.commerce.wa.gov.au/associations/public/publicHomePage.jspx.

Prepared by: Debra Rosser