Some people may find content on this website distressing. Read more

Terms & Conditions

Our Privacy Policy

We understand that people are concerned about their privacy, and we abide by the 13 Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) of the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act). For details of these Principles, see Privacy fact sheet 17 on the Australian Government’s Office of the Australian Information Commissioner website.

The Find & Connect program includes the Find & Connect support services and the Find & Connect web team. Our contact forms require you to enter your name and email address so that the Find & Connect program can respond to your enquiry. When you submit a contact form, your name, email address and message will be directed to the Find & Connect support service in the state where you live now. The Find & Connect web team will also retain copies of all emails received. All Find & Connect web team staff are required to keep any personal information collected confidential.

Any personal information held by the Find & Connect web team will be kept securely, and we will not pass on your email address or other personal information outside of the Find & Connect program.

Use and Disclosure

The personal information we collect will be used to compile statistics that will guide our evaluation of service quality and improvement. For example, the team will compile statistics about how many emails are received each month. The use of these statistics will not disclose any personal information about people who email the team at Find & Connect.

The team will also use Google Analytics to collect data for the purposes of reporting and understanding how people are using our website. This information is a valuable tool for improving website usability. The use of this data will not disclose any personal information about users of our website.

Your personal information will only be disclosed outside the Find & Connect services with your consent, or if one of the exceptions under Australian Privacy Principle 6 (APP 6) is relevant (for example, if we believed that the disclosure of information was necessary to lessen or prevent a serious or imminent threat to an individual’s life, health or safety).

Data Security and Confidentiality

The Find & Connect team will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse and loss, as well as from unauthorised access, modification and/or disclosure.

Access to Personal Information

In accordance with the provisions of Australian Privacy Principle 12 (APP 6) you may request access to your personal information collected by Find & Connect. In accordance with Australian Privacy Principle 13 (APP 13), you will be able to correct information we hold about you if you believe it is not accurate, complete or up to date.

You are welcome to discuss any concerns you have about privacy with the Find & Connect web team.

Citation and Attribution

Material on this website is intended for your general use and information. Except where otherwise noted, the content of the Find & Connect web resource is made available and licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-ShareAlike version 3.0 Australia License. The content of Find & Connect can be altered, transformed or built upon and redistributed if and only if the resulting work is made available on the same terms to others and acknowledgment of the creator/s of the Find & Connect article that is used is included and the original page is cited.

The site includes copies of images, documents and other material from various sources. The relevant copyright information is provided for each item. If you would like to reuse material held by individuals, organisations or institutions that we link to on this site, please contact the copyright owner.

To cite material from Find & Connect, use the URL from the “Cite this” section in the footer of the web page, along with information about the entry’s author/s (the name/s after the “PREPARED BY” section of the entry), and state that it was published by the Commonwealth of Australia. Here’s an example:

Caroline Evans, ‘Clarendon Children’s Home (1923-2006)’, Find & Connect, Find & Connect Web Resource Project for the Commonwealth of Australia, 2013. http://www.findandconnect.gov.au/ref/tas/biogs/TE00028b.htm. Date Accessed: 28 November 2013.

Disclaimer

The Find & Connect web resource aims to make available information relating to the history of institutional ‘care’ by using material that is already in the public domain. We have used reasonable endeavours to ensure that the material is accurate and correct, and to cite and acknowledge our sources as appropriate. If you believe copyrighted work is available on Find & Connect in such a way that constitutes copyright infringement, or a breach of an agreed licence or contract, please send us a notification including the following information:

  1. Reasonably sufficient details to enable us to identify the work claimed to be infringed or, if multiple works are claimed to be infringed, a representative list of such works (for example: title, author, any registration or tracking number, URL);
  2. Reasonably sufficient detail to enable us to identify and locate the material that is claimed to be infringing (for example a link to the page that contains the material);
  3. Your contact information so that we can contact you (for example, your address, telephone number, email address);
  4. A statement that you have a good faith belief that the use of the material identified in 2 is not authorised by the copyright owner, its agent, or the law;
  5. A statement indicating whether you are the owner of the content, or if you are acting on the owner’s behalf. Details of all parties must be supplied including the relationship between them.
  6. Your physical or electronic signature.